Monday, November 23, 2009

Age of Autism Blog

I can't even begin to talk about the latest crap that's being published. First, my beloved Wired magazine betrayed me. Next on my shit list, the Chicago Tribune. One would think it can't be a slow news day with the swine flu and the health care debate to keep them busy...But, thanks to our pal Kim Stagliano, I don't have to go down that dark path by commenting. Just check out Age of Autism!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Things I'm Grateful For

I have been in the WORST mood all week, so figured I need to somehow find a way to gain perspective by writing something POSITIVE. I'm forcing myself! Sydney has been so bad lately, home most of the time largely due to the pig flu wrecking havoc on her Lyme symptoms. I feel like I'm losing my mind, I find myself walking around in a fog thinking "What the fuck?"

It's Veterans Day. Home ALL day. "Yay!" We went to play basketball and climb at the gym. Next, had lunch with dad. Then off to get Leo a much-needed haircut. What else can we do to make this a good day that's not surrounded by the t.v.?

So here goes...painful as it is:

I'm grateful that Leo can get a haircut (Supercuts). Long ago he'd panic and throw up by the sensation of hair falling and getting input that wasn't visual. I can even thumb through a magazine while he happily chats with the hair dresser on his own about nearby hiking trails. I still remember those days, holding his hand everywhere outside the house, barely tolerating a busy atmosphere. I sit there with Sydney next to me, yeah she's a very sick little girl, but I look over admiringly at my 11 year old boy and I am so proud of how far he has come.

I can't forget EVER. I don't want to ever become complacent or lose myself to my little world. I want to always be aware.

So that's it! I did it!

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Nutrition Facts for a Banana

Did you know that bananas have fluoride? 2 grams of protein? My son doubted me when I told him that bananas have protein, so we looked it up. Go figure, a government site is useful!